Laurenburg, Deutschland
32U E 422082 N 5576079
[DE] Die Laurenburg ist eine kleine, aber noch voll intakte Burg oberhalb des gleichnamigen Ortes / [EN] The "Laurenburg" is a small but still fully intact castle, located above the similar named village Laurenburg.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE]Die Laurenburg ist eine vergleichsweise kleine Burg, welche sich im Hang oberhalb des gleichnamigen Ortes befindet. Die ersten urkundlichen Erwähnungen datieren auf das späte 11. Jh.
Im 17. Jh. wurde die Burg wohl zerstört und neu aufgebaut, geschichtliche Details sind hier aber leider nicht mehr bekannt.
Heute ist von der Laurenburg noch der Hauptturm und ein Teil der Mauer gut erhalten. Die Burg kann besichtigt und der Turm bestiegen werden.

[EN] The Laurenburg is a relatively small castle, located on top of a hill above the similar named village of Laurenburg. Die original castle here dates back to the late 11th century.
Sometime in the 17th century, the castle was destroyed and rebuild. However, no further historic facts and figures are known from this time.
Today the main tower as well as sections of the fortification still exist and are in good shape. The castle, including the tower, can be visited.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact