Boegel & Hine Flour Mill - Fair Grove, Missouri
15S E 486622 N 4137399
The Boegel & Hine (Wommack) Flour Mill is the centerpiece of Fair Grove, Missouri's historic district.

From SH 125 in Fair Grove, turn south on Main Street and you will be driving through the town's historic district. The first building you will encounter is the old grist mill on the left.

Somewhat unusually, the mill was always steam-powered, not water powered. Also unusually, it stayed in operation till 1969. Boegel & Hine were the people who built it; the Wommacks owned it at the time of its closing.

The mill is now on the National Register of Historical Places. The historical marker was placed in April, 1987, by the Greene County historic Sites Board.

Tours are only available during the town's holidays, such as Heritage Days in September.
History of Mark:
WORDING ON PLAQUE: BOEGEL AND HINE FLOUR MILL (WOMMACK MILL) Built in 1883 an operated until 1969, it has significantly contributed to the history of Fair Grove and Greene County. Greene County Historic Sites Board April, 1987