Bridge 212 OnLeeds Liverpool Canal - Thackley, UK
30U E 584351 N 5966926
This swing bridge was originally built as an access bridge for Crow Croft farm when the Leeds Liverpool Canal was constructed. It is also known as Idle bridge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Near to this point on the canal are two railway bridges and this Bradford City Council website tells us why these days the swing bridge is only used by pedestrians.

"This manually operated swing bridge has been used only by pedestrian traffic since Crow Croft Farm, which stood on the western bank of the canal, was cleared to make way for the widened railway line in the early 20th century. The bridge now links to a footpath linking the towpath to Thackley and Apperley via Dawson Wood/The Nosegay. The bridge is of iron construction with modern style iron railings and a tarmac surface. The sides of the bridge are lined with stone walls with copings held together with iron staples. At the eastern side the copings are topped by iron footed square posts with a diamond timber railing. Rather than being painted, these railings are coated with an oil based preservative, which was traditionally how timber work along the Leeds-Liverpool Canal was treated."

The bridge is simply operated using a push arm to swing it open or shut. The bridge is kept chained up in the position to allow pedestrians to use the bridge. All boaters carry an anti vandal key that fits the locks on all manual swing bridges on the canal so that they can open the bridge when they want to pass.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: yes