Infantry blockhouse MJ-S 3 - Satov, Czech Republic
The Czechoslovakian fortress area in Šatov.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Czechoslovak government built a system of border fortifications from 1935 to 1938 as a defensive countermeasure against the rising threat of Nazi Germany (visit link) .

Objects of permanent heavy fortification form a part of the area in Šatov.
They were built in 1935–1938 as a protection of state boarders, some of which were used by the state army in the post-war period as well.
The transition log cabin MJ-S3 "Zahrada" was made accessible and transformed into its appearance from 1980s, including the camouflage paint from this period. The cabin is equipped with the original armament and tools used here in 1960–1999 including two cannons vz. 44/59.
In addition, there is another cabin in this area called MJ-S 2 "Úvoz". This one is not accessible for the public, though. It will be shortly transformed to its original appearance from the last years of utilisation by the Czechoslovakian Army.
Other objects of type A and E belong to this monument as well. Two type A objects are placed between the two infantry cabins and will be occasionally accessible by the public (operation will be provided by The Club of Military History and The Troop of Military History).
Era: WW II

Nearest Military Installations