Robert Fulton - NYC, NY
18T E 583426 N 4506781
This Memorial to Robert Fulton is located not at his gravesite, but in the same church cemetery a few steps away. He designed the Demologos, the world's first steam driven warship built for the US Navy for the war of 1812.
Location: New York, United States

Robert Fulton....the American inventor of the first successful steamboat also was commissioned by Napolean Bonaparte to design a submarine.

Robert Fulton is buried in the churchyard cemetery at New York City's famous Trinity Church in downtown Manhattan. His gravesite has two 1812 markers, one indicating he was an Engineer.

However the nearby monument has a sculpted relief portrait of him in 3/4 profile.
The stone's engraving reads:

"ERECTED IN THE MEMORY OF
ROBERT FULTON
BORN 1765 DIED 1815
BY
THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
1901"

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Robert Fulton (November 14, 1765 – February 24, 1815) was an American engineer and inventor who is widely credited with developing the first commercially successful steamboat. In 1800, he was commissioned by Napoleon Bonaparte to design the Nautilus, which was the first practical submarine in history. He is also credited with inventing some of the world's earliest naval torpedoes for use by the British Navy.

Fulton became interested in steamboats in 1777 when he visited William Henry of Lancaster, Pennsylvania, who had earlier learned about James Watt's steam engine on a visit to England."
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1901

Who put it there? Private/Government?: THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS