Banning Residence Museum
11S E 383462 N 3739500
This History Museum is the mansion of Phineas Banning, founder of the Los Angeles harbor, located at 401 E M Street in Wilmington, California.

From the museum web site:

In the heart of Wilmington sits a little-known treasure, The Banning Museum. Phineas Banning—entrepreneur, the founder of the city of Wilmington, and “the Father of the Port of Los Angeles”—built the 23-room residence in 1864. Subsequent generations lived in it until 1925; in 1927 the residence, stagecoach barn, and the surrounding 20 acres of parkland were acquired by the City of Los Angeles.

The residence fell into disrepair over the decades, but an intrepid group, the Friends of Banning Park (now called the Friends of the Banning Museum) spearheaded by Phineas’s great-granddaughter, Nancy Banning Call, restored the mansion to its original Victorian beauty.

The Banning Museum engages visitors in a living history experience, showing how the family lived, worked, and entertained. Through its educational programs, it gives third, fourth and ?fth-graders opportunities to experience life in the 19th century, enriching their curriculum.

Theme:
History of the life and lifestyle of one of Los Angeles' most prominent pioneers.

Street Address:
401 E M Street Wilmington, California 90744

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Tour Schedule: Monday Closed Tuesday - Thursday 12:30PM, 1:30PM, 2:30PM Friday Closed Saturday - Sunday 12:30PM, 1:30PM, 2:30PM, 3:30PM

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small