National Soaring Museum
18T E 342825 N 4665002
Beautiful mountain top historic sailplane port with a large modern museum & glider flight viewing & rides. A park at the edge of the mountain offers wonderful views of: the valley, airplanes above & below, towns & Elmira International Airport.
Location: New York, United States

This museum is a state of the art science museum also covering history of flight. It has about 40 aircraft and hundreds of artifacts on display in the building. There is an admission fee. The museum has meeting space, educational & youth programs, large restoration spaces & a gift shop. As a retired museum manager I will say that this is a must see for those with any interest in aviation, science, and or museums in general. There is a lot to see & do on this mountain top, we suggest you may want enhance your visit with web research before and/or after your trip.
Contact info: 51 Soaring Hill Dr, Elmira, NY (607) 734-3128

Wikipedia Waymark Category required research notes: