Albany Post Road Milestone - East Greenbush, NY
18T E 606471 N 4716237
A restored Albany Post Road mile stone is located along the east side of Route 9 in East Greenbush, NY
Location: New York, United States

The Albany Post Road ran from New York City to Albany along the east side of the Hudson River, approximately along present day Route 9. Postmaster general Benjamin Franklin devised the plan to install these stones every mile along a mail route to ensure the accurate calculation of postage.

This white stone marker dates back to 1797. It has been preserved by embedding it in granite and displayed along Route 9 by the Daughters of the American Revolution. The stone is engraved:

4 MILE
FROM ALBA