Saint Elizabeth Catholic Church - Greenville, AL
16R E 535962 N 3521587
This parish church was established in 1904 and was included in the East Commerce Street Historic District in the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.
Location: Alabama, United States

The church is located on East Commerce Street, in an area of businesses and public buildings. It is on a corner lot bordering Hickory Street. There is not much information on the web other than a Chamber of Commerce Brochure and the lines in the NRHP nomination form. According to the sign out front, Mass is held Sunday morning at 8:00am.

From the Chamber of Commerce brochure:

"Completed in 1904, Saint Elizabeth Catholic Church consists of a one story Spanish Revival building with fourteen inch thick walls and a three story bell tower with a pyramidal roof. The beautiful, handmade, stained glass windows were shipped from Munich, Germany. The total cost of the church was about $10,000, a fortune at the turn of the century. The church now serves Butler, Conecuh and the southern part of Lowndes County."

source: (visit link)

The information in the nomination form is not long:

"1. 400 E. Commerce St. (St. Elizabeth Catholic Church : 1904; Spanish Revival, one story stucco, gable roof, three story front bell tower w/ pyramidal roof, arched stained glass windows, buttresses."

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship