Campbell Commercial Historic District - Campbell, Missouri
Commercial district in small southeast Missouri town of Campbell.

"The Campbell Historic District is located in downtown Campbell, Missouri and contains twenty-two buildings of which nineteen are considered contributive to the character of the district. All of the buildings are one or two stories in height and of masonry construction. Many of the buildings retain their original storefronts and upper facade decoration. The commercial area continues to be a center for commerce in the community and contains a variety of businesses. Post-1940 construction has been minimal in the district and the overall early 20th century appearance of the commercial area remains intact.

Campbell is located in the western part of the Bootheel of southeast Missouri. The community is sited in the northern section of Dunklin County nineteen miles north of the county seat of Kennett. The area surrounding Campbell is made up of flat, agricultural lands that support peaches, peas, soybeans, wheat and a variety of vegetables. The Cotton Belt Railroad was constructed through the area in the late 19th century and Campbell developed as a railroad center. The town's first buildings were built north of the railroad line on Grand Avenue, with the commercial area extending along Ash, Locust, and Main Streets. An industrial area grew south of the railroad tracks. The oldest residential neighborhoods are located adjacent to the commercial district. Several additions were made east, north and west of the town at the turn of the century.

From its inception, the town was planned with an eye for the future, so that it would not become a country-store and sawmill village. The streets are wide and were laid out in a grid plan by a Major Rayburn on ten acres of farm land. The railroad contributed and laid out another forty acres for the town. There are no churches or schools in the district; they were built outside the commercial area, in the residential neighborhoods. Campbell was developed as a railroad "T-Town" with the residential and business districts laid out on the north side of the tracks. This plat arrangement was a common one in railroad communities by the end of the 19th century as towns tended to develop on one side of the tracks than the other.

Campbell's Commercial Historic District is the heart of the town's commercial center. The first businesses in Campbell were located along Grand Avenue." - National Register Nomination

In general the buildings in the historic are in fair to very good condition and retain their historic character. A few of the contributing buildings at the time of the listing have been demolished and a few have been modified to the extent they would no longer be considered contributing.
Roughly bounded by Magnolia St., Martin Ave., Locust St. and the St. Louis & Southwest RR tracks
Campbell, Missouri