103-109 South Locust Street - Campbell Commercial Historic District - Campbell, Missouri
15S E 762037 N 4042632
Multi-storefront commercial building in the Campbell Commercial Historic District in Campbell, Missouri.

"103-109 South Locust Street: One-story, four-bay, rectangular plan brick commercial building constructed ca. 1900. The storefronts and upper facade are of pressed metal. The 103 storefront is the widest of four storefronts and has a recessed entrance with double single-light glass and two-panel wood doors. Above the doors is a two-light rectangular transom. Flanking the entrance are single-light display windows which rest on rectangular paneled wood bulkheads. Above the display windows are two-light and four-light transoms. The 105 storefront has a recessed entrance with a ca. 1920 single-light glass and wood door. Flanking the door are single-light display windows which rest on scored concrete bulkheads. Above the display windows and entrance bay are two-light transoms. The 107 storefront has original paired double doors that are flush with the sidewalk. These doors are single-light glass and two-panel wood. Flanking the entrance are single-light display windows on rectangular paneled wood bulkheads. Above the entrance and display windows are two light transoms. The 109 storefront has a recessed entrance with a single-light and paneled wood door. Flanking the door are single-light display windows which rest on paneled wood bulkheads. Above the entrance and display windows are two-light transoms. Dividing each storefront bay are undecorated cast iron pilasters. Across the width of the building is a ca. 1950 corrugated metal awning. The upper facade is composed of pressed metal panels in floral, acanthus leaf, and garland and swag designs. The interior of the building retains plaster walls, wood floors, tongue-in-groove wainscoting and wood ceilings. Some sections have been subdivided with wood partition walls and have lowered ceilings." - Historic District Nomination

The building appears to be in good condition but most vacant and unused.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Campbell Commercial Historic District