101 South Locust Street - Campbell Commercial Historic District - Campbell, Missouri
Historic former bank building in the Campbell Commercial Historic District in Campbell, Missouri.

"101 South Locust Street: One-story, three-bay, rectangular plan brick building constructed in 1920 as a bank with a chamfered corner entrance. This entrance has a ca. 1970 aluminum and glass door, original transom bar and an arched, single-light transom. The transom has been enclosed with a wood sign panel. The building has a concrete foundation and an exterior of stretcher-bond wire brick. The Locust Street facade has two original single-light glass and wood rectangular display windows. Across the width of both facades is a wood shed awning added in 1982. The Grand Avenue facade has nine bays with three entrance openings. Each entrance has a ca. 1970 aluminum and glass door and arched transom. These transoms have been covered with wood panels. Flanking the doors are original tri-part windows. The central window has a large single-light and is flanked by narrow rectangular wood sash windows. Transoms above these windows have been covered with wood panels. In the upper facade of the building is a header-bond brick belt course and rectangular panels of soldier-course brick. At the roofline is a corbelled brick cornice and parapet of terra cotta coping. The bank retains its original vault manufactured by Howe Scale Company of St. Louis. The interior has been remodeled." - Historic District Nomination

The building was used by the First National Bank which formed in Campbell in 1903 and moved into this building in 1921. The building is now used by a tanning salon.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Campbell Commercial Historic District

101 South Locust Street Campbell, Missouri