židovský cintorín, Bánská Stiavnica, Slovakia
The Jewish Cemetery from the 19th century.
Location: Banskobystrický kraj, Slovakia

Židovský hrbitov z poslední dekády 19. století. Nejstarší dochovaný hrob pochází z roku 1892. Hrbitov má rozmery cca 65x65 a zachovalo se na nem nekolik desítek náhrobku s hebrejskými,nemeckými, madarskými a slovenskými nápisy. Náhrobky jsou prevážne mramorové. Hrbitovu dominuje dum smutku, postavený v orientálním stylu. Používán byl do druhé svetové války, poté chátral. Od roku 2008 se o jeho záchranu snaží obcanská iniciativa Židovský cintorin.

The Jewish Cemetery of the last decade century of 19th century. The oldest grave dates from 1892. The cemetery has dimensions of about 65x65 and preserved and has several dozen (cca 80) tombstones with Hebrew, German, Hungarian and Slovak inscriptions. Tombstones are mostly marble. Cemeteries dominated house of mourning, built in the oriental style. Was used in World War II, then fell into disrepair. Since 2008 on the citizens' initiative seeks to rescue Jewish cemetery.