103 North Locust Street, City Hall - Campbell Commercial Historic District - Campbell, Missouri
Historic former city hall in the Campbell Commercial Historic District in Campbell, Missouri.

"103 North Locust Street, City Hall: Two-story, three-bay, rectangular plan brick building constructed in 1906 with a brick foundation, hipped roof of asphalt shingles, and a stucco exterior. The building was originally constructed of six-course common-bond brick but the east (Locust St.) and south (Grand Ave.) facades were covered with stucco in 1955. The Locust Street facade has an original entrance bay with a one-story shed roof entry porch. This porch has original Tuscan columns which rest on ca. 1940 poured concrete piers. The entrance has original double doors of single-light and two-panel glass and wood design. Over the doors is a transom bar and rectangular single-light transom. Windows on the upper facade are original one-over-one rectangular wood sash with concrete sills. Below the eaves are added wood panels. The Grand Avenue facade was remodeled ca. 1955 and has eight bays. There are four entrances on this facade with ca. 1970 aluminum and glass doors. Windows are single-light aluminum and glass. Across the width of this facade is a shed roof awning added in 1982. The upper facade has seven bays of one-over-one rectangular wood sash windows. On the rear (west) facade is a one-story ca. 1925 brick addition with a ca. 1970 storefront. The interior of the first floor has been remodeled and no historic fabric remains. The Locust Street entrance opens into a wood staircase connecting with the second floor. This staircase has an original wood railing with a square newel post. The second floor has a large meeting hall and four individual offices. The interior has wood floors and plaster walls and ceilings. The meeting hall, or what was originally the opera house, has one large room with tongue-in-groove wainscoting and a pressed metal ceiling." - Historic District Nomination

The city moved from the building in 1999. The building was renovated in 2002 at which time the stucco was removed from the facade. The building is now used by the Campbell Police Department.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Campbell Commercial Historic District

103 North Locust Street Campbell, Missouri