Glendale High School Falcon - Springfield, Missouri
Glendale High School's mascot, the falcon, is magnificently displayed on the side of the school

Springfield, Missouri, has five public high schools. Glendale was the fourth one built in 1963; however, the part with the falcon did not then exist. According to the school's own website, major add-ons were built in 1964, 1991, and 2009. Because Mrs. Team Blakelylaw grew up in Springfield, we know the addition with the falcon had to be built in 1991 or 2009. Other than that, it is unclear when the falcon actually came to be.

The falcon can easily be seen from Ingram Mill Road so there is no need to go on to school property when classes are in session. If they are not, it is well worth while to walk up to the building to see the artwork up close. As best as Team Blakelylaw could tell, it was made using a number of different techniques. There is obviously a flat brick wall behind the bird. Part of the relief is actually cut into these bricks. If you enlarge the attached photos, look, for instance, at the rays surrounding the bird. In the middle of the oval, another layer of bricks was apparently then added and the main portion of the falcon was carved out of these.

In person, on a bright, sunny day, the whole thing looks like some sort of mirage or illusion. It is a shame that there is apparently no recognition of the artist on any public website.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: