216-218 West Grand Avenue - Campbell Commercial Historic District - Campbell, Missouri
Commercial building in the Campbell Commercial Historic District in Campbell, Missouri.

"216-218 West Grand Avenue: One-story, six-bay, rectangular plan commercial building constructed ca. 1905. The building has two separate storefronts. The west storefront has a recessed entrance which was remodeled ca. 1960 with brick bulkheads, a wood and glass display window, and a single-light glass and wood door. Flanking the entrance are two-light display windows and brick bulkheads also added in the ca. 1960 remodeling. The east storefront is largely intact and has a recessed entrance with a ca. 1970 aluminum and glass door. Over the door is an original two-light transom. Flanking the entrance are original display windows with wood surrounds and copper muntins. The display windows rest on original poured concrete bulkheads. Dividing each bay are original cast iron pilasters. These pilasters have recessed panels, floral medallions, and were manufactured by Christopher and Simpson of St. Louis. The pilasters and bulkheads rest on cast iron lug sills. Transoms above the storefronts have been covered with plywood panels and across the width of the storefronts is a shed roof wood awning added in 1982. The upper facade has indented brick and a corbelled brick cornice. The North Ash Street facade is composed of six-course common-bind brick and in the north bay us a segmental arched one-over-one sash window. At the rear of the building is a ca. 1930 concrete block addition with double doors of wood and metal. The interior is composed of open floor space and has dropped ceilings and added wall paneling." - Historic District Nomination

The building appears to be in good condition and is use by a couple businesses.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Campbell Commercial Historic District