Main Post Office - Duncan, Oklahoma
14S E 595725 N 3818160
The post office is an Art Deco building from the Depression era with classic Art Deco industrial bas reliefs above the front entrance.

As soon as you look at the building and notice the paired bas reliefs on either side of the "United States Post Office" lettering, you'll know that this is classic Art Deco even if you don't know when it was built. The latter date is either 1933 or 1935. (It is hard to tell exactly because the cornerstone is relatively inaccessible behind some bushes.) The architectural firm which designed the building is also named on the cornerstone.

As with most such buildings of that era, it was not just the post office; it also housed other federal offices for the area.

The frieze itself contains all the hallmarks of classic Art Deco: an "industrial look" very chiseled, angular & diagonal lines, a feeling of movement, etc. The Depression era "industrial" federal eagle is located in the central portion of the frieze, with the two halves of the globe next to each claw. On one side is a speeding locomotive; on the other, a flying plane of that era. The reliefs are mirror images of each other with the airplane being closest to the middle on each side.

Because of the color of the brickwork and their height, they can best be viewed through binoculars or a camera lense.
Artist: Sorey, Hill, & Sorey Architectural Firm

802 Willow Duncan, Oklahoma