Lázaro Cárdenas - Tecate, Mexico
Lázaro Cárdenas was President of Mexico from 1934 to 1940.
Location: Baja California, Mexico

This larger than life-sized bust of Lázaro Cárdenas is located in Tecate's Parque Manuel Hidalgo.
The bust depicts him as he probably looked when he served as President, a serious look on his face. The viewer sees just a piece of his suit and tie. The artist is Julian Martinez. The work seems to have been dedicated March 18, 1973...a date that commemorates Cardenas' nationalization of the petroleum companies in Mexico.
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Lázaro Cárdenas del Río (May 21, 1895 – October 19, 1970) was President of Mexico from 1934 to 1940...

Lázaro Cárdenas was born on May 21, 1895 in a lower-middle-class family in the village of Jiquilpan, Michoacán. He supported his family (including his mother and seven younger siblings) from age 16 after the death of his father. By the age of 18 he had worked as a tax collector, a printer's devil, and a jailkeeper. Although he left school at the age of eleven, he used every opportunity to educate himself and read widely throughout his life, especially works of history.

Cárdenas set his sights on becoming a teacher, but was drawn into politics and the military during the Mexican Revolution after Victoriano Huerta overthrew President Francisco Madero. He backed Plutarco Elías Calles, and after Calles became president, Cárdenas became governor of Michoacán in 1928. During his four years as governor, Cárdenas initiated a modest re-distribution of land at the state level, encouraged the growth of peasant and labour organizations, and made improvements to education at a time when it was neglected by the federal government. Cárdenas ensured that teachers were paid on time, made personal inspections of many classrooms, and opened a hundred new rural schools. His grassroots style of governing was such that during his time as governor, Cárdenas made important policy decisions based on direct information received from the public rather than on the advice of his confidants."