You are at the Iron Workers Cottage, Lake Oswego, OR
This YOU ARE HERE map shows your precise location in Lake Oswego, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

If you are reading this "you are here" map, you are directly in front of the IRON WORKERS COTTAGE in Lake Oswego, Oregon, and you are learning that you are at 40 Wilbur Street, the location of a two-bedroom cottage built about 1880.

COPIED From the National Register nomination: 'Built by the Oregon Iron & Steel Company around 1882, the rectangular, two-bedroom, Iron Workers' Cottage is a front-gable house with little decorative detail. The cottage originally served as housing for workers in the nineteenth century iron industry, and later as a private single-family residence. Currently the City of Lake Oswego owns the property, but it remains vacant. The Iron Workers' Cottage is a single-walled constructed building exemplary of worker housing built in Oswego in the nineteenth century. It has a good level of integrity, which includes its original location, materials, workmanship, design, feeling, and association. Within the boundaries of the property the setting has remained the same, however, the surrounding neighborhood setting has changed substantially.'
Location Name: Iron Workers Cottage, Lake Oswego, OR