Saint Non - Stained Glass Window - St. David's, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 343811 N 5749264
Chapel of Our Lady and St.Non - Features a stained Glass window dedicated to Saint Non. The Chapel is located near two medieval monuments, St.Nons Chapel, and St.Nons Holy Well. Overlooking St.Nons Bay, St Davids, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Near the retreat house is the - Chapel of Our Lady and St Non - A tiny Roman Catholic church, approx. 20 x 12 feet, built in an area, of outstanding natural beauty, and full of interesting medieval monuments to St Non the Mother of St David, The Patron Saint of Wales.

The chapel features a stained glass window dedicated to St.Non. & St David. The window is known as: St Non and the Arrival of St Non and St David in Brittany.
Info on the stained glass window: (visit link)

Chapel of Our Lady & St Non

"In the grounds of the St Nons, retreat house is the chapel of Our Lady and St Non, which was built in 1934.
Mr Cecil Hubert Morgan Griffiths, a Carmarthen solicitor, had it built in the native style used on the Pembrokeshire coast as early as 500 AD.

The stained glass windows depict Saints Non, David, Bride, Brynach and Winifred. Many of the carved and incised stones were left in the altar of St Non, which also contains a white heart-shaped stone from the altar of St Patrick's Chapel.

The Passionists are the owners of the property and they have granted the Sisters of Mercy a licence to occupy and manage St Non's Retreat Centre." Text Source: (visit link)

"The architect, David Thomas of St.
David’s, based the architectural style on
that of the old Chapels that were to be seen
around the coast of Pembrokeshire as early
as the year 500.
The building contains many associations
with earlier religious buildings. The
stones used were gathered from ruined
cottages originally built from the ruins of
‘The Priory of Whitwell’ and the chapel
there, which stood south of the Cathedral
on the road leading to St. Non’s Retreat." Text Source: (visit link)

"Diocese of Menevia was restored to what is almost entirely its ancient Catholic Diocese of St David’s, the foundation of which is traditionally attributed to St David, in the latter half of the 6th century.

Menevia is said to have been derived from Menapia, the name of an ancient Roman settlement that is supposed to have existed in Pembrokeshire, or Hen Mynwy. The Latin name for the diocese throughout the Middle Ages was Menevia, and that is the name given by Pope John Paul II to our diocese. The Bishop of Menevia is the only member of the hierarchy who holds one of the titles of pre-Reformation times." Text Source: (visit link)

Address/Location:
Chapel of Our Lady and St. Non - St. Non's Retreat, St. David's, Pembrokeshire, Wales.