Cleo – Laurel Hill Cemetery - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 483852 N 4428260
This monument can be found at the final resting place of Henry C. Lea in Laurel Hill Cemetery. Cleo, the Greek goddess of history, watches over his final resting place.

About the Goddess
KLEIO (or Clio) was one of the nine Mousai (Muses), the goddesses of music, song and dance. Her name was derived from the Greek verb kleô, "to make famous" or "celebrate." In Classical times, when the Mousai were assigned specific literary and artistic spheres, Kleio was named Muse of history. In this guise she was represented holding an open scroll or seated beside a chest of books, similar to what we see here. SOURCE

About the Man
Henry Charles Lea (September 19, 1825 – October 24, 1909) was an American historian (thus the history goddess), civic reformer, and political activist. Lea was born and lived in Philadelphia. Henry Charles Lea was outspoken on issues involving public projects and public health in Philadelphia. Lea was chosen president of the National Republican League in 1880 and was president of the Association of Republicans and Independents in 1885. In 1891 he helped found "The Reform Political League of Pennsylvania". SOURCE

About the Sculpture
The figure is made of bronze, now however with a thick patina. The figure of Cleo has her sitting upright in a chair with a circular, bronze architectural frame in back of her. She is looking down at her over-sized book when she hold up on her lap, covering her chest. She looks like she has pig tails which at first made me think it was a younger female. SOURCE

About the Cemetery
Within this cemetery are countless monuments of exquisite beauty and detail. One might say the cemetery is more art gallery than final resting place. The monument and grave of Henry Charles Lea is one of the more unique sculptures to be found here in this cemetery. This cemetery is jam-packed with final resting places of important Civil War generals, officers and soldiers. Many interments are from the mid to late 19th century. Laurel Hill was founded in 1836 as one of America's first rural garden cemeteries. It is honored as a National Historic Landmark & an NRHP site, and as a unique destination for connoisseurs of history, art, architecture and horticulture.

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 8th to 6th centuries BC