Rogers Pass Webcam - Trans Canada Highway, BC
11U E 463747 N 5683541
This BC Highways Webcam is at the high point of the Trans Canada Highway. If going through on a hot day, this is a good place to stop and stretch the legs, as it's always much cooler up here than in the valleys either side.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

And if you somehow managed to make it here in a blizzard in the dead of winter - Congratulations - it's all downhill from here.

The webcam is mounted on the light standard at the south edge of the road going east into park headquarters and is looking north. If you're one of those truly disturbed persons who likes snow, bookmark this webcam and it'll give you lots of it for as much as 8 months of the year.

This pass, high and with steep climbs up to the summit from both directions, was the reason there was no route here until the 1960s. The railroad, however, managed to get through here in 1884, 78 years before they figured out how to punch a road through. The summit of Rogers Pass is at 1,330 m or 4,360 ft. Basically what this means is gargantuan amounts of snow every winter - hence the snow sheds you'll go through on both sides of the summit. You're in Glacier National Park here and the pass itself is also a National Historic Site.

This webcam updates every 2 minutes. BC Highway webcams are owned and operated by the B.C. Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure. They are accessible online at DriveBC.

Public or Private?: Public