Sapp Brothers Water Tower - Omaha
A truck stop water tower shaped like a coffee pot.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The coffee pot is always on at Sapp Brothers truck stops and most of their locations have a water tower that shouts this. This one, the first coffee pot tower, is at the original Sapp Brother's location just west of I-80 at the route 50 interchange on the southwest edge of Omaha, Nebraska. The tower was erected in 1971 to supply businesses west of Omaha in an area which did not have access to city water lines. After the coffeepot handle and spout were added the tower quickly became a landmark and an easily recognized logo which was then used at other Sapp Brothers locations. The history of the tower can be found on the Sapp Brother's website, in the Company section. Link