Casa Serodine - Ascona, TI, Switzerland
A historic town house in the center of Ascona with friezes by Giovanni Battista Serodine
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: Casa Serondine is a town house near the parish church of Ascona. It is named after the family Serodine, Cristofero Seondine and his two sons, the plasterer Giovanni Battista Serodine and his brother, the famous painter Giovani Serodine.

The three-story building has an ornate façade with biblical motifs, designed by Giovanni Battista Serodine. The inscription above the entrance is "Christopher Serodinus restauravit ampliavit io Baptista et eius filius fecit anno MDCXX (By Christopher Serodino repaired and enlarged, Battista, his son, has made it in 1620)."

DE: Casa Serondine ist ein Stadthaus nahe der Pfarrkirche von Ascona. Es ist nach der Familie Serodine benannt, Cristofero Seondine und seinen zwei Söhnen, dem Stuckateur Giovanni Battista Serodine und seinem Bruder, dem bekannten Maler Giovani Serodine.

Das dreistöckige Gebäude besitzt eine reich verzierte Fassade mit biblischen Motiven, die von Giovanni Battista Serodine gestaltet wurde. Über dem Eingang befindet sich die Inschrift "Christophorus Serodinus restauravit et ampliavit io Baptista eius filius fecit anno MDCXX (Von Christopher Serodino repariert und vergrößert, Battista, sein Sohn, hat es gemacht im Jahre 1620)".
Artist: Giovanni Battista Serodine (1600–1631)

Piazzetta San Pietro 4 6612 Ascona