Abandoned Bridge, Old Princes Highway, Falls Creek, NSW
The original vehicular bridge over Currumbene Creek has fallen into disrepair.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This wooden trestle bridge once carried traffic over Currumbene Creek on what was then the Princes Highway. The majority of vehicular bridges in the early development of transport in Australia were constructed from local hardwood & in this area, spotted gum was the most common type utilised. The highway then was only two lanes & the bridge one lane so the need to give way slowed traffic.

A pre-stressed concrete bridge now carrying four lanes of highway traffic was built to the east in 1975 & the old bridge abandoned with the old highway converted into a local road.

The bridge is a photographic study now with Currumbene Creek a popular place to rock hop & view the falls.
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Construction: Wood