Jasper House - Jasper National Park, Alberta, Canada
11U E 434633 N 5888967
This historical marker about Jasper House is located along Trans-Canada Yellowhead Highway #16. A short walk to the Athabasca River takes you to a viewing location for the Jasper House site across the river.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The marker reads:

"Jasper House was part of the fur trade network that stretched across North America during the 19th century. From 1829 to 1884, this small post provided food and transportation for people traveling through the Athabasca and Yellowhead passes. Today, Yellowhead Pass is a major transportation corridor while Athabasca Pass remains a remote backcountry route.

The Athabasca River was key for Aboriginal peoples, fur traders, travellers and missionaries during the 19th century. Its use in Jasper National Park as a travel route for fishing, hunting and the movement of goods has secured its designation as a Canadian Heritage River.

Just a Short Distance Away!

Take this short 10-minute stroll (300 metres) following the footsteps of people who have travelled through here for centuries.

Across the Athabasca River is the site where Jasper House once stood. Meet the people who travelled through this valley. Discover what provisions meant for fur traders of the 19th century."

Additional information about Jasper House is available online (visit link).

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Historic Site or Building Marker

Parking: There is a vehicle pullout on the Trans-Canada Yellowhead Highway #16. specifically for Jasper House.

Placement agency: Parks Canada