1909 - Saskatoon Land Titles Building - Saskatoon, SK, Canada
13U E 386219 N 5776418
The historic Saskatoon Land Titles Building was built in 1909 and is located at 311 21st Street East in Saskatoon.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Saskatoon Land Titles Building

This is the oldest provincial government office building in Saskatoon. It was erected in 1909 from designs by Storey and Van Egmond, the prominent Regina architects. By 1911 the structure was doubled in size, reflecting the rapid expansion in urban and rural population in the region. Land owners continued to register title to their property at this office until 1959, when a new combined court house and land titles office was established on Spadina Crescent.

Government of Saskatchewan

Year of construction: 1909