Columbia and Western Rail Trail - Castlegar, BC
This is one of two recognized trailheads on the eastern end of the C & W Rail Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Columbia and Western Rail Trail runs through the mountains between Castlegar and Grand Forks for a total of 150 km (95 miles). It features tunnels, trestles, creeks, waterfalls, viewpoints and scenery galore. The entire trail is doable in a day by bicycle, but not on foot. There is a minimum of facilities on the trail, so bring water and everything else required for the journey with you.

The Columbia and Western Railroad was built from Castlegar to Midway beginning in 1896 to link to the Kettle Valley Railroad. The KVR, which begins at Midway, ultimately runs 450 km (282 miles) to Hope. These Rail Trails are part of the 10,000 mile long Trans Canada Trail.

This trailhead is at the Pass Creek Campground, which is the easternmost of the two trailheads in Castlegar. The campground is on the north side of Bayview Road/Broadwater Road, just west of the north end of the Castlegar-Robson Bridge. Parking is available at this trailhead in the campground.

Trail Name: Columbia and Western Rail Trail

Short description of trail:
Maintained trail with much mountain/wilderness scenery, gentle grades, few facilities. At 100 miles long, it's for the serious biker only.

Trail Average Difficulty: