Hellman-Ehrman Mansion, Lake Tahoe, California
Former private mansion turned museum.

Successful financier and San Francisco banker Isais W. Hellman built this lakefront summer estate in 1903. He bought property at Sugar Pine Point between 1897 and 1913, eventually acquiring some 2,000 acres. This main house, called Pine Lodge, comfortably housed his family, guests, and servants during their summer visits.

When Hellman died, his youngest daughter, Florence Hellman Ehrman inherited the property, and family members continued to enjoy their Tahoe summer retreat.

The Ehrmann family sold most of this property to the State of California in 1965. The lakefront site, with its three-and-a-half miles of creek watershed, trails and historic buildings is to be protected, and enjoyed by the public.

Source: Sign in the museum.

Theme:
From the California State Park Website: Today the house is maintained as a house museum and as an example of the opulent tradition in Tahoe summer homes.

Street Address:
Ed Z'berg Sugar Pine Point State Park emerakd Bay Road, Tahoma, Ca 96142

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
10:00am to 3:00 pm, mid June through Labor Day. Reduced tour schedule in early June and in September. Call 530-525-7232 for tour times.

Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small