Charcoal, Crimson and Colour - Calgary, Alberta, Canada
11U E 705871 N 5658978
This traffic signal box in downtown Calgary is part of Calgary Transit’s Art in Motion program. The artwork depicted on the box is titled "Charcoal, Crimson and Colour." It is located on historic Stephen Avenue.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Art in Motion boxes have a different sort of disguise than most boxes seen in other areas. On each box that's part of the program, one side includes an piece of original art wrapped onto a "canvas" so to speak and attached to the box. Also included is another "canvas" that includes a description of the original artwork. The background for each of the boxes is a silver and gray pattern with the text "Art in Motion" on the upper edge of all four sides of each box. At the base of each side are silhouettes of people wandering around downtown Calgary.

The following description is provided about the "Charcoal, Crimson and Colour" artwork:

Charcoal, Crimson and Colour

Artist: Sharon Lynn Williams
Oil and Acrylic on Canvas
2007

Artist's Statement: This painting was produced in conjunction with Calgary's own Decidedly Jazz Danceworks, arising from a joint project with the Alberta Society of Artists.

The painting shows two of the dancers in performance. The arts are very important to Calgarians and live dance certainly adds to the lifestyle that we are so proud of. Decidedly Jazz Danceworks is now internationally renown, bringing much needed recognition to our city.

Art in Motion celebrates and honors Calgary's local artists and arts community. Experience and enjoy this outdoor walking gallery that speaks to the Calgary's unique set of perspectives, voices and stories.

Name of Artist: Sharon Lynn Williams

Title of the Art: Charcoal, Crimson and Colour