Kaycee, Wyoming ~ Elevation 4660 feet
13T E 368026 N 4841560
This combination Elevation/Population sign is on the west side of Wyoming Highway 196 (Old US Highway 87) at the northwestern town limits of Kaycee, Wyoming, just east of Interstate Highway 25 Exit 254.
Location: Wyoming, United States

From the Wyoming Office of Tourism web page:

Located right on I-25 with incredible views of the Big Horn Mountain Range and rich history, Kaycee is 67 miles north of Casper or 45 miles south of Buffalo. West of town about 20 miles is the Outlaw Cave Recreation Area. It contains a public camp¬ground, a Native American rock shelter with pictographs, and the famous "Outlaw Cave" used by Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.

Kaycee is also where the Johnson County Cattle War started. An historical marker in Kaycee telling about the skirmish and the local museum, “Hoofprints of the Past,” has an abundant amount of information on the area. Dull Knife Battle Field is also located about 22 miles west of Kaycee. This is the location of the battle that came about after the battle of Little Big Horn. They tracked the Indians down here and had one of the last great frontier battles. During tours visitors can still find spent rifle shells from the battle. East of Kaycee is the Bozeman trail and the site of Fort Reno. The fort was only used a couple of years before the land was given back to the Indians and the fort was burned to the ground. In a more modern age Kaycee is known for producing great cowboys and country singers. Country singing sensation, Chris LeDoux was from Kaycee and a park in Kaycee is in his honor.

The area around Kaycee also contains abundant wildlife, geological features and many fishing opportunities.

Location: Wyoming Highway 196 at northwestern town limits

Posted Elevation: 4660 feet