St Mairs a'r Holl Saint - Church in Wales - Conwy, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 444722 N 5903822
St Mair a'r Holl Saint. / St Mary and All Saints, Church in Wales, Parish Church, Conwy was founded in the 12th Century as the abbey church of the Cistercian Abbey of Aberconwy.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

St Mair a'r Holl. / St Mary and All Saints, Parish Church, Conwy is in the Diocese of Bangor.

Although the church is in Conwy town centre, many visitors to the town fail to see the church as the surrounding buildings including those of High Street and Castle Street obstruct the view of the Church.
There are several entrances to the church from Church Lane, High Street, Castle Street and Rose Hill Street.

"St Mair a'r Holl. / St Mary and All Saints, was founded in the 12th Century as the abbey church of the Cistercian Abbey of Aberconwy. This was the burial place of many of the Princes of Gwynedd, including Gruffydd ap Cynan, Llewelyn ap Maelgwyn, Llywelyn the Great (Llywelyn Fawr), and his sons Dafydd and Gruffydd. After King Edward 1's conquest of Wales in 1283 Edward chose to build Conwy Castle and it's fortified town on the site and forced removal of the Abbey to Maenan in the Conwy valley. Llywelyn the Great's body, buried in 1240 AD was removed to Maenan and then, on the dissolution of the monasteries, to Llanrwst Church, where the coffin can still be seen.

Parts of the walls, notably on the north side, survive from the original 12th century Abbey church. While the lower stages of the tower, the south transept and the porches, were erected in the 14th century. In the 15th century the tower was completed, and the aisle roofs were raised in the 16th century. Parts of the interior to note are the 15th Century rood screen, once probably the finest in North Wales, and the medieval chancel stalls." Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
Church Street, Conwy, Wales. LL32 8LD