Williams--Gierth House - Poplar Bluff, Missouri
Historic Shingle style house in Poplar Bluff, Missouri.

"The Williams-Gierth House, 848 Vine Street, Poplar Bluff, Butler County Missouri, is a two and one-half story (plus a full basement) Shingle Style house constructed in 1892. The large dwelling has an irregular footprint, with an irregular hipped roof and sits on a concrete foundation. The front façade of the house contains a reconstructed wraparound porch on the first story, two turrets on the second story, and a polygonal dormer on the third. Characteristic of the Shingle Style, the first story is clad in clapboard siding while the second is covered in shingles. The house is oriented northeastward on a small knoll that overlooks the corner of Ninth and Vine Streets. The interior exhibits detailing and craftsmanship typical of the Victorian era. The first story contains original wood paneling, flooring, and decorative woodwork to the ceiling... Though the house has deteriorated with age, the Williams-Gierth house still reflects many architectural characteristics that characterized the Shingle Style, thereby effectively conveying its significance for architecture...

The Williams-Gierth House was constructed in 1892 as a residence for Horace Dickinson (H.D.) Williams, President of the H.D. Williams Cooperage Factory. It later became the home of entrepreneur Charles Gierth, who was responsible for the subdivision of the home’s large lot. The large house is one of only three examples of the Shingle Style in Poplar Bluff and the town’s most eclectic in form. The house’s whimsical conical turrets and dormers, large massing and shingled second story are characteristic of the style. The interior also features significant examples of Late Victorian interior design including parquet floors, decorative fireplaces and mantels and a formal room with coffered ceilings of English Oak and large classical columns" - National Register Nomination

The house appears to be in fairly good condition though in need of some care.
848 Vine St.