Kamp Med En Slange - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 347748 N 6173548
This dramatic sculpture of an American Indian on horseback battling with a snake stands in Rosenburg Castle Gardens.
Location: Denmark

The gardens were originally established in the early part of the 17th century by King Christian IV as private gardens for his Rosenburg Castle. But as early as 1710 after the new Frederiksberg Castle was built, the gardens became Copenhagen's earliest public park.    link

The statue shows a large snake that has wrapped itself around one of the back legs of the horse and started to pull it to the ground. The snake is rearing up about to strike either the horse or its rider. The American Indian riding bareback is desperately clinging on to the reins and lunging at the snake with a spear.

At the same time the terrified horse is rearing back, desperate to get away from the snake.

The statue was sculpted by English sculptor Thomas Brock. He is more famous as a sculptor of memorial pieces for real people including the large statue of Queen Victoria outside Buckingham Palace.

Brock actually called the sculpture ‘A Moment O Peril’.    link

There is a plaque on the plinth with details of the sculpture including the Danish name of the sculpture.
KAMP MED EN SLANGE
AF THOMAS BROCK