Ymir: Norse God - Ymir, British Columbia
11U E 484582 N 5458815
Ymir: Norse God can be discovered by taking 1st Avenue to Wildhorse Creek Road, cross the Bailey Bridge, there is a Y, Ymir is on the right and clearly visible.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We discovered Ymir: Norse God, quite by accident as we were there to waymark the Bailey Bridge located over the Wildhorse Creek in Ymir. That is usually how it goes with waymarking, you think you will get one only to discover you get two and sometimes more...

The wood carving is crude most likely done, at least in part, with a chain saw. The owner of the property (Steve) did the wood carving and placed it on an old stump located at the site. At first glance it does appear that the upper portion of the carving is also part of the stump.

In 1893, Ymir was called Quartz Creek. The southern part of Ymir was built first, along what was known as Quartz Creek. In 1893, the Fort Shepherd and Nelson Railroad came through Ymir. They opened up a town site that year that was the nucleus of the Ymir of today. The railroad named the town of Ymir after a god in Norse mythology.

Ymir was the founder of a race of frost giants. Ymir is an important figure in Norse cosmology; legend says his body was used to create the earth and stars.

Ymir pronounced “EE-meer;” is a hermaphroditic giant and the first creature to come into being in the Norse creation narrative.

The brothers, Vili and Vé, slewed Ymir and fashioned the cosmos from his corpse. As one of the poems in the Poetic Edda, Grímnismál or “Song of the Hooded One,” words it:

From Ymir’s flesh the earth was created,
And from his *sweat the sea,