Oriental Saloon - Tombstone, Arizona
12R E 588514 N 3508933
Marker for historic former saloon now store in the Tombstone Historic District in Tombstone, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Text of historical marker:

The Oriental Saloon was opened in 1880 by Milton Joyce and the gaming concessions run by Lou Rickenbaugh.  The Epitaph New described it as "the most elegantly furnished saloon this side of the Golden Gate."  Wyatt Earp bought a share of the gaming tables.  The Oriental became one of Tombstone's most notorious saloons due to several shooting deaths on the front walk.  It as also the scene of confrontations, one involving gunfire, between Milt Joyce and Doc Holliday and later with Virgil Earp.  The Oriental burned in the 1881 fire with the conflagration spreading so quickly Joyce was unable to save anything.  The building owners, Vizina and Cook, rebuilt quickly and the Oriental re-opened for business as usual.  Once again, the Oriental was threatened in the 1882 fire, but the firemen made a stand there and by keeping a steady stream of water on the building were able to keep the damages minor.  Joyce left Tombstone in 1884.  When state prohibition came to Tombstone in 1914 the Oriental became a drug store and remained so for a number of years.  Since then it has had many tenants and purposes but still stands in its original historic location.

Currently there are two stores in the old saloon building.

Marker Name: Oriental Saloon