Million Dollar Stope - Tombstone, Arizona
Historic mine in Tombstone, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

An immense hole indicates the MILLION DOLLAR STOPE, 5th and Toughnut Sts., from which a million dollars worth of silver was taken in Tombstone s initial boom. Stope mining is carried on in timber-supported passages. The labyrinthine passages beneath lead for miles under the surrounding country and connect with other mines. The large opening was made by a cave-in that engulfed a horse and delivery wagon. The driver jumped to safety and the horse was taken out two miles across town. - Arizona: A State Guide, Tombstone section, pg. 248.

The large hole discussed in the Guide was filled in 1986 to prevent it from endangering the nearby former fire station.  Portions of the old mine are open for tours.
Book: Arizona

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 248