Good Enough Mine - Tombstone, Arizona
Marker for mine that started it all in the Tombstone mining era.
Location: Arizona, United States

Text of historical marker:

Good Enough Mine

The Good Enough Mine was discovered by Ed Schieffelin in 1878.  By 1879, nighty miners were working the Good Enough along with the adjoining Toughnut claim.  In 1880 steam hoists were in place followed by a three compartment shaft.  The Good Enough earned the name "The Million Dollar Stope" by producing gold and silver in several drifts and cuts that assayed several thousand dollars to a tone.  In 1907 a portion of the mined caved in from the weight of an ice wagon creating an opening to the surface. the labyrinth of the Good Enough underground stopes remain today, though only a portion of them have been stabilized.

Marker Name: Good Enough Mine

Type of history commemorated: Place