OK Corral Livery & Feed - Tombstone, Arizona
Maker for historic livery building in Tombstone, Arizona
Location: Arizona, United States

Text of historical marker:

OK Corral Livery & Feed

Montgomery and Benson's OK Corral was one of several stables that served Tombstone in the 1880's.  It had wagon sheds, stables and stalls and was two lots wide on Allen Street with a narrow entrance on Fremont Street. It has gained great notoriety due to countless books, publications and movies about the gunfight between the Earp brothers, Doc Holliday and the Clantons and McLaurys.  This incident last for mere seconds and left three dead and three wounded.  The Earps and Holliday were cleared on charges in the official hearing.  The OK Corral was in business for years after the Earps left Tombstone.  But with the influx of automobiles, use declined and by 1907 deterioration caused the adobe structure in the annex to collapse, killing three horses.  This deterioration continued and by 1951 restoration efforts began.  In 1958, the adobe building, 150 feet of stables and wagon sheds were rebuilt using the original plans to restore it.  The current complex contains the gunfight site as well as replicas of many of the original buildings.

Marker Name: OK Corral Livery & Feed

Type of history commemorated: Place