Cochise County Bank - Tombstone, Arizona
12R E 588372 N 3508967
Historic former bank building now Tombstone Visitors Information Center in the Tombstone Historic District in Tombstone, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Text of historical marker:

Cochise County Bank
1881

The first business in Tombstone was opened on this corner by J.B. Allen.  In 1871 it was purchased by Phillip Smith who opened the Pioneer Store and an agency of the Pima County Bank within in the store.  When Cochise County was established, Smith changed the name to the Cochise County Bank and erected a new adobe building.  The interior boasted black walnut furnishings and a burglar proof safe with a time lock.  After Smith went bankrupt, it became Cochise Hardware & Trading; Bunker Hill Mining Co.; the Wolcott Department Store from 1886 to 1917 and then Tombstone Commercial Co.  In approximately 1945 it became a Medical Clinic and Hospital and remained so until the mid 1960s.  In later years it has housed the Chamber of Commerce and the Tombstone Visitor's Center.  This is the original 1881 building, still serving the Tombstone Community.

The building has been restored and is in very good condition.  The interior though serving as a visitors center has some of the original appearances of an early bank.

395 E. Allen Street Tombstone, Arizona

Current Use of Building: Tombstone Visitor Information Center