Sakakawea - Bismarck, North Dakota
14T E 364120 N 5186676
This statue of Sakakawea stands near the North Dakota Capitol building and the North Dakota Heritage Center in the state government complex at 612 East Boulevard Avenue in Bismarck, North Dakota.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Sakakawea (Sacagawea, Sacajawea) was the Lemhi Shoshone woman who has garnered national fame and recognization for her part in the exploration of the Pacific Northwest by the Lewis and Clark expedition. Without her assistance and guidance the outcome of that whole endeavor could have been much less successful or even totally disastrous for the members of the Corps of Discovery.

This twice-life-size bronze statue on a granite base, sculpted for the centennial of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, shows Sakakawea in her traditional native garb with her infant son, Jean Baptiste Charbonneau, carried on her back. This is probably the image of this woman known to most people.