Winchester Town Hall - Winchester NH
18T E 714074 N 4738920
One of the few brick constructed town halls in Chesire County, the Winchester Town Hall is a fine example of Gothic Revival architecture.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Winchester Town Hall is a brick Gothic Revival building. The main part of the building is a tall 1 1/2 story structure covered with a gable end roof on one end, hipped beneath the small gable end on the other side. Attached to the main part of the building is a four story octagonal tower. The building is constructed mainly of brick with limestone trim.

Winchester was forced to build a new town hall when the old wooden meetinghouse burned down (1909), which the town shared with the Universalist Church. Previously there had been plans drawn up by the same architect that did the Conant Library, however no action was ever taken on these. In 1910 the town had S. Winthrop St. Clair of Boston and LGH Kinsman of Springfield, MA draw up competing desings. Before building commenced two addtional architects submitted plans, PJ varney of Lynn, MA and WP Crabtree of New Britain, CT. A vote was taken ab St.Clair's plans won readily. Building commenced in 1910. The building was opened on Oct 24, 1912.
Main St
Winchester , NH