Boot Hill Graveyard - Tombstone, Arizona
Historic pioneer cemetery in Tombstone, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

BOOT HILL GRAVEYARD, at the NW. city limits adjoining US 80, is the burial place, as its name implies, of men who died with their boots on. The first marker is over the three rock-covered McLowery-Clanton graves and bears the epitaph Tom McLowery, Frank McLowery, Billie Clanton, murdered on the streets of Tombstone. The uprights of the three large crosses once supported oil lamps on Tombstone s streets.

One marker is Dedicated to the memory of all the unidentified, which includes practically all of the 276 buried here. Another gives this information "John Heath, taken from County Jail and Lynched by Bisbee Mob in Tombstone, Feb. 22nd, 1884."   The other five desperadoes involved in the same, crime are also buried in Boot Hill cemetery.

Dutch Annie, generous and much-admired lady of the night, the splendor of whose funeral ranked second only to that of Ed Schieftelin, lies in an unmarked grave.- Arizona: A State Guide, Tucson section, pgs. 250-251.

The Boot Hill Graveyard is a popular tourist attraction with free admission, a guide to the cemetery is available for purchase.  Many of the graves have been marked with wood markers.  The cemetery is open from 7:30 a.m. to  dusk daily.

Book: Arizona

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 250-251