ON0972 ~ CANTON MUNICIPAL TANK
15T E 586445 N 4820158
This Survey Mark is the top center of the elevated water tank located on the south side of Prairie Avenue behind the the Canton Fire Department at 105 S Main Street in Canton, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

01/01/1934 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1934 (CAS) STATION IS THE BALL FINIAL ON THE TOP OF BLACK TANK WITH SILVER LETTERING AND TRIMMING. THE TANK HAS A RED WOODEN PIPE CASING AND A LIGHT ON TOP. IT IS ABOUT 3 BLOCKS S OF U.S. HIGHWAY 53 AND 150 FEET S OF THE MILWAUKEE RAILROAD, IN THE S EDGE OF CANTON. THE TANK WAS ERECTED IN ABOUT 1900 AND IS VERY PROMINENT.

01/01/1961 by CGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1961 (BRB) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED AND FOUND IN GOOD CONDITION.

01/01/1976 by MNDT (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY MN DEPT OF TRANSP 1976 (DKH) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED. THE STATION WAS SIGHTED FROM STATIONS CHOICE MNDT 1976, GARNESS MNDT 1976, HIGHLAND 1927, AND NESTEBY MNDT 1976.

01/01/1981 by MNDT (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY MN DEPT OF TRANSP 1981 (DKH) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION IN THE SOUTH PART OF THE TOWN OF CANTON, IN THE SE 1/4 OF SECTION 20, T101N, R9W, 3 BLOCKS SOUTH OF TRUNK HIGHWAY 52 AND 150 FEET WEST OF COUNTY ROAD 21. THE WATER TANK HAS A CONICAL SHAPED TOP, SUPPORTED BY 4 LEGS, 120 FEET HIGH, AND IS SILVER WITH A RED TOP. THE CENTER OF THE TOP OF THE TANK WAS OBSERVED FROM STATION HARMONY.

01/01/1984 by MNDT (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY MN DEPT OF TRANSP 1984 (DKH) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION AS DESCRIBED. THE WATER TANK WAS OBSERVED FROM STATIONS SUNSET MNDT, HARMONY, MONY MNDT, PETER MNDT, STARCH MNDT, AND GARNESS MNDT.

Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: -blank-