Japanese Garden at Sonnenberg - Canadaigua, NY
18T E 314465 N 4752095
This Japanese garden was added to the Sonnenberg estate in 1906, the tea house added in 1908. This is one of 10 significant gardens installed on the estate, now a public park, in the late Victorian era for Mary Clark Thompson.
Location: New York, United States

From a publication entitled "Sonnenberg: Gardens and Mansion, State Historic Park: A History of the Thompson Family and their Country Estate including the Restoration Era":

"During the same period (1906), a Japanese Garden was constructed on the slope to the west of the Italian Garden. It was designed by K. Wadamori, and built by a team of workmen in just six months in 1906. Workers returned in 1908 to complete the Te House, which is a replica of one that stood inKyoto and has since burned. This garden evokes the landscape of Japan, with mountains, islands and waterways created in miniature and ornamented with lanterns, pagodas, and bamboo structures. A wooden temple gate marks the northern entrance, and a traditional Torii gate on the east side is flanked by Foo dogs. The bronze statue of Buddha caused quite a stir among the townspeople when it was brought from the train station in a wagon.

"Around 1915, the main pool of the garden was enlarged and filled with water lilies. It was fed by a stream which flowed done from a new fountain set in the retaining wall of the Italian Garden, and cascaded over a rock wall into the lily pond. The columned structure or "Glorietta" that can be seen in the distance was probably added at the same time."
Name: The Japanese Garden

Location (specific park it is located within): Sonnenberg Gardens