In den vergulden Turk - Leiden, Netherlands
This frieze has been renovated recently. De vergulden Turk shines again.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The building "In den vergulden Turk" is a monument in Leiden, built in the style of Dutch classicism. The building was completed in 1673. Today "In den vergulden Turk" is a part of the store Vroom & Dreesmann.

In the pediment are some images. These are from left to right: the Roman god Neptunus, a Turk and the Roman god Mercurius. The building was built for the merchants Le Pla, from the East. Hence also the picture of the merchant in the middle of the pediment. The images of the gods of the Sea (Neptunus) and trade (Mercurius) symbolize the overseas trade. The gods are identified by the Trident of Neptunus and the caduceus of Mercurius.

The classical architectural style of the building is reflected in the pilasters with Composite capitals, and especially at the pediment decorated with images. The name of the building is as text on the continuous frieze and reads "In den vergulden Turk".
Breestraat