Ghost Structures - Tuskegee, AL
16S E 623978 N 3591871
This information sign explains the "ghost structures" which represent the Cadet House and Army Supply Building which were located at this site on Moton Field. The future Tuskegee Airmen received their initial flight training here during WWII.
Location: Alabama, United States

There are several information signs around the park area, each telling an aspect of the story of this WWII training facility. This particular one is located by Hangar 1, along the path from the original Moton Field gates. In this case, the original buildings are gone, but can ve visualized from the frame and the photo on the information sign. The original buildings were probably simple frame construction with the temporary need in mind as to how well they were built.

As far as Moton Field itself as a whole is concerned, this was the place where primary flight instruction was done. More advanced training done at other fields in the area, which no longer exist. Moton Field is now the city airport as well as a National Park Service historical site.

In this sign, there is a photo within a photo on the bottom right side. The caption reads: "1942 photo shows training aircraft parked beyond the area where Cadet House and Army Supply Building will be built. The Army Air Corps provided one trainer for every ten cadets."

Along the top the text is divided into the left and right sides. It reads:

"Ghost Structures

The Cadet House and the Army Supply Building provided much-needed space when training operations expanded in 1942 and 1943. The Cadet House also held a cadet classroom and waiting room, a coat room, and the Flight Surgeon's Office. The Army Supply Building held supplies for Moton Field, including parts for the airplanes.

The National Park Service follows strict guidelines when considering reconstruction of historic buildings. When construction drawings, photographs, or other sources are insufficient for accuate reconstruction, buildings are "ghosted" by outlineing the dimensions of the original structure. Ghosting provides a general idea of a building's appearance."
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: