Hollywood Farm - Woodinville, WA
Fred Stimson's Hollywood Farm is the current site of Chateau St. Michelle Winery.
Location: Washington, United States

The Hollywood Farm residence and grounds were originally part of a 206 acre dairy farm built between 1910 and 1911 by a wealthy industrialist, Frederick S. Stimson, for an agricultural demonstration project and country estate. It was conceived as a large scale farm development intended to take full advantage of the most advanced scientific operating methods available. However, the farm was not just an expensive indulgence. As a business investment, it returned an increasing profit soon after the dairy began commercial production.

Hollywood Farm was developed in the Sammamish Valley approximately 25 miles northeast of Seattle. The pasture was cleared from a rectangular strip of stump land and second growth on a gently sloping, slightly elevated site along the base of a hill approximately 50 feet above the valley floor. The farm complex was located between the rich bottom land and the adjacent hillside in an area defined by the tracks of the North Bend Branch of the Northern Pacific Railway (to the east) and the Northern Pacific Belt Line (to the west). A railroad siding connected with the North Bend Branch which gave Hollywood Farm direct access to the fastest and cheapest transportation available. The Sammamish Slough also meandered along the east boundary of the property providing abundant irrigation water.

Today the Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery occupies this site.

Marker Name: Hollywood Farm Residence and Grounds