Celebrate the Harvest - Lodi, CA
A sculpture in downtown Lodi.

The sculpture shows the wine making business. It features a man and a woman in an embrace. The man is holding a bunch of grape and the woman has a wine glass. They're surrounded by crates and barrel and grapes.

The plaque reads: "“Celebrate the Harvest”

Celebrate the Harvest is a love story. It is an image generated from the relationship that exists between Earth and Vine from the beginning of time.

The vision here is that of a young, turn of century couple who symbolize that relationship. She is the epitome of the gentle, nurturing elements of life. Her bare feet allowing the essence of the soil to flow through her as she joins her husband in the vineyard. Caressed by the vines and surrounded by the aroma of grapes she brings to him the taste of life that is wine.

He is the tiller of the soil. Imbued with the will to provide and the strength to prepare he represents the soul and vision of industry.

Together they toast the harvest season, one another, and the abundance of their lives. They are the caretakers. Joined, they move forward into the future as ONE, celebrating the fruits of their labors.

Rowland H. Cheney"
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Celebrate the Harvest