Oak Grove Church - Polk County, Oregon
Historic Methodist church building in rural Polk County
Location: Oregon, United States

Built in 1882, this church building is in a tiny farming community historically known as Oak Grove, in rural Polk County west of Salem. The historic photo, taken in 1955, was scanned from deteriorating acetate negative, giving it an eerie appearance. The historic photo is provided courtesy of the Salem Public Library Historic Photograph Collections, Salem Public Library, Salem, Oregon.

I was standing in the lawn facing roughly west-northwest to take my photo. The tree has grown since the original photo and that partly obscures my view but I wanted to approximate the original camera position - in retrospect, I could have probably stepped a couple feet to my right and been a little more accurate.

Note: Click a photo to enlarge

Oak Grove Church (2013)